2020

Shatto Gallery

International Photography Awards

Congratulations to all SGIPA 2020 Winners! 

The Shatto Gallery International Photography Awards is delighted to announce the Photographer of the Year, category winners, and honorable mentions in its 2020 Photography Competition. Our international jury of renowned photography experts judged hundreds of entries from over 30 countries around the world to finally select these outstanding winners. The SGIPA Best of Show Exhibition featuring the winners' photographs will be held online in the spring of 2021.

2020 SGIPA WINNERS

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Azim Khan Ronnie (Bangladesh)

24322027-f7986ca8-b390-4d08-afb4-82fd217

Incense workers, 2019, Hanoi, Vietnam

24322027-2c1d8e19-b11f-4158-a7b3-eb616b6

Harvesting red chilies, 2019, Bogura, Bangladesh

24322027-a5a8d1cf-ad68-4031-9af0-74bd724

Praying with fire, 2019, Narayanganj, Bangladesh

24322027-662aac8e-0eee-41dd-a05f-7fde5f5

Eid Prayer, 2019, Dinajpur, Bangladesh

PEOPLE 

 

Gold Winner 

Marc Apers (Belgium)

Silver Winner

Guy Needham (New Zealand)

24322027-c6deccea-19cf-4a60-b48a-217e497

Girl in front

24322027-2801322c-22c9-415f-8f45-35649e4

Bronze Winner

Arpan Uzir (India)

24322027-9240b79a-d993-49f2-8a56-61a6582

Curious Little, 2018, India

Hadzabe Girl, 2018, Tanzania

Honorable Mentions

NTTS notimetosleep (England)

Kevin Paul Lawrence (USA)

24322027-d51609b9-9124-47cc-9c40-371f4c2
24322027-f5ee6212-d08f-4769-944b-52cdfd9

UNITED, 2020

MATA

Uma Sankar Das Bhuyan (India)

24322027-74bdb955-70db-4607-9805-e809edc

Life Among the Dead, 2020

Maurizio Cucchiarini (Italy)

24322027-bd21f065-172a-4bab-854a-a770b5a

Hybris, 2020

FINE ART

Gold Winner 

Jack Savage (England)

Silver Winner

Massimiliano Balo (Italy)

Bronze Winner

Kevin Umbel (USA)

24322027-67298dfb-0d99-4182-8a5e-2d959e2

Krautrock, 2020

24322027-19e65203-85a1-4577-ba9b-7e852a6
24322027-45cd91b7-67a6-48a2-af5c-4fc574d

Hello Waveforms, 2020

Abisso, 2020

Honorable Mentions

Hiroaki Hasumi (Japan)

24322027-9472ca48-4e82-41a4-b42c-edd0805

Michael Morris (USA)

24322027-b44d0371-6154-4837-bc54-238c479

Arrested Morphosis, 2019

Tyler Grace (Austrailia)

24322027-e6c02b8e-ef70-4d35-b5ae-8f122a9

Nebulous, 2018

Snake and Centipede

Chang-Soo Kim (S.Korea)

24322027-45d87ae6-9a5a-4331-ad46-d820a57

Penumbra-permeated_NN2, 2019

Gilberto Moleiro Papa (England)

24322027-65363408-c8bb-4ae9-9a1a-fedadbf

If I Could Project What Is In My Mind, 2020 

Nika Kolesnikova (Russia)

24322027-53b05a78-7978-459e-9774-5b09560

Julia, 2020

Gold Winner 

Laurie Freitag (USA)

Silver Winner

Attila Balogh (Hungary)

NATURE

Bronze Winner

Clara Young Kim (USA)

24322027-5c456bff-6d08-4915-aa7b-3a3667c
24322027-8ad8af65-2a05-49fa-9544-cddaa76

Buffalo Family

In the Garden at Chislehurst, 2020

24322027-529033fb-1dfa-44b0-817e-234ccaa

Red Maple, 2016

Honorable Mentions

Anup Shah (England)

Dal Sik Hong (USA)

24322027-27a1a2ee-e045-4ad0-94f9-eedbaaa
24322027-17e1acbb-9a2a-4fa6-91ce-69f5fd3

Footsteps in The Dark, 2020

He gets lost on the sand, 2017

Sergei Poletaev (Russia)

24322027-61440ab8-ae40-41b1-a35e-6349744

I Love Winter, 2019